PRIVACY NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEES REGARDING THE

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

C.H. Guenther & Son LLC and its operating groups, subsidiaries and affiliates, (“the Company”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information of its current and former employees (“Employees”) and their emergency contacts and beneficiaries.  The Company collects personal information of Employees and their emergency contacts and beneficiaries in connection with its human resources activities.  The Company does not sell or otherwise disclose this personal information for monetary consideration or a business purpose to any third parties.

The Company is committed to complying with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA”) effective January 1, 2020; and all data privacy and laws in the jurisdictions in which it employs employees. Employees, emergency contacts and beneficiaries with disabilities may access this notice in an alternative format by emailing our customer service department at customerservice@chg.com or by calling them at: 800-531-7912.

What Categories of Employee Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use This Information?

We collect the following categories of personal information for the purposes described below:

  • New Hire Onboarding Information, such as name and contact information; job title and duties; contact information; Social Security Number, driver’s license number, passport and other government identification numbers; birth date; immigration and work authorization status, employee photos for identification badges and system profiles; emergency contact information; withholding tax information; voluntary self-disclosure information regarding minority, veteran, and disability status; and dependent and beneficiary information.  The Company collects this information to onboard new employees and to comply with applicable laws.
  • Pay Information, such as pay rate, payroll deduction information, banking information for direct deposit, and credit card information and other expense reimbursement information.  The Company collects this information to pay its employee and comply with applicable laws.
  • Benefits Enrollment and Administration Information, such as benefit selection information; Social Security Numbers or other government identification numbers; date of birth; beneficiary information; leave of absence information; and other information necessary to administer benefits programs and process benefits claims.  The Company collects this information to enroll and administer Company benefits for Employees and their beneficiaries.
  • Performance Management Information, such as employment status (full-time or part-time, regular or temporary); work schedule; job assignments; hours worked; business travel information; expatriate and secondment assignments; accomplishments and awards; training and development information; performance evaluation information; discipline and counselling information; and employment termination information.  The Company collects this information to manage our employment relationship with Employees.
  • Equality and Diversity Information, such as minority, veteran and disability status.  The Company collects this information through voluntary self-disclosure and other means to implement the Company’s diversity programs and to comply with applicable laws.
  • Health and Safety Information, such as health condition, job restrictions, drug testing information, workplace accident and illness information, and health insurance information.  The Company collects this information to maintain a safe workplace, assess your working capacity, administer health and Workers’ Compensation insurance programs, and comply with applicable laws.
  • Biometric Information, such as fingerprints, facial recognition, and retinal scanning.  The Company collects this information to ensure that employees properly log-in to Company equipment and ensure that authorized employees have access to secured locations in the Company.
  • Electronic Communications Information, such as email, computer, internet, telephone, and mobile device usage; IP address; log-in information; and location information.  The Company collects this information to protect Company, customer, and employee property, equipment and confidential information; monitor employee performance; and enforce the Company’s electronic communications acceptable use policies.
  • Legal and Contractual Information, such as information necessary to respond to law enforcement and governmental agency requests, comply with legal and contractual obligations, exercise legal and contractual rights; and initiate or respond to legal claims.  The Company collects this information to comply with legal and contractual requirements and to establish, exercise and defend legal and contractual rights and claims.

What Categories of Emergency Contact Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use This Information?

We collect the following categories of personal information for the purposes described below:

  • Name and contact information; and
  • Relationship to Employee.

The Company collects this information to contact the Employee’s designated emergency contact persons in the event of an emergency.

What Categories of Beneficiary Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use This Information?

We collect the following categories of personal information for the purposes described below:

  • Name and contact information;
  • Relationship to the Employee;
  • Birth date;
  • Social Security Number; and
  • Information necessary to process benefits claims.

The Company collects this information to enroll and administer benefits programs for beneficiaries of Employees.

What is the Company’s Privacy Policy?

The Company’s Privacy Policy is located at: https://chg.com/privacy-policy/.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, the Company’s Privacy Policy or the collection of your personal information, please contact:

Thomas McRae (tmcrae@chg.com or 210 227-1401).

I have received, read, and understood the above Privacy Notice and information contained therein.  I certify that I have provided a copy of this Privacy Notice to my emergency contacts and beneficiaries prior to disclosing their personal information.